about the apricot oil
Apricots are a small stone fruit with a kernel (or seed) inside that's said to have great healing and beauty powers. It’s an amazing fruit which is not only delicious but also really packed with goodness for holistic wellness.
Apricot oil or apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernels or seeds of the apricot. The apricot tree or Prunus armeniaa belongs to the Prunus genus of the Rosaeae family and thought to have origins in China, Korea, and Japan.
The scientific name is derived from Armenia but was present during ancient Greece and Rome. Apricots are small, golden orange fruits with velvety skin and flesh that is not overly juicy but smooth and quite sweet with a unique flavor of slight musk with a faint tartness. It is often consumed raw and used in juices, jams, jellies, chutneys, pastries, and pies. The large pit or kernel is where the...