Indian sandalwood is considered one of the most beneficial and essential ingredients of many holy rituals in India, as well as some other Asian countries. It’s vastly used in skincare and perfume all over the world, as it miraculously restores and rejuvenates both the body and mind.
Soft, woody and creamy, sweet yet sturdy, and grounding without being overpowering are a few ways to define the Indian sandalwood fragrance. Its rich, warm yet mild scent lingers on for hours, satisfying and calming your soul.
At amaiaa, we love sandalwood’s calming yet uplifting fragrance and incredible healing properties, which is why we included it in the formula for our saya night revival facial oil. We strive to bring you the best in our beautiful bottles and today we would like to tell you just why the Indian sandalwood oil is so special to us, and why we carefully chose it for...
At amaiaa, we love a good oil, which is why our facial elixirs are formulated with the best nature can offer. This includes the exotic and seductive jasmine flower. Derived in Persia, jasmine is known for its sweet, intoxicating and arguably romantic fragrance.
We’ve all tried jasmine tea and smelled its sultry fragrance from an essential oil diffuser, but have you ever tried jasmine oil on your skin? Probably not! Let’s talk about all the amazing jasmine oil benefits for your face, skin and overall well-being (because beauty is about the inside too!).
Benefit 1 - Natural Antiseptic
The first jasmine oil benefit is that it can serve as an amazing disinfectant as it carries an abundance of natural antiseptic properties. Its components include benzoic acid and benzyl benzoate, which are chemicals that kill and inhibit both bacteria and fungi. Jasmine essential oil can speed up the healing of wounds and reduce...
I’m sure your dresser and vanity are overcrowded with countless products that target a variety of skincare needs. However, what if you could eliminate all of them and have everything you need in one small bottle. Yes, you heard right! One. Bottle. Now that we have your attention, let’s talk about how you can make this happen.
Argan oil originated in Morocco and is often called liquid gold for obvious reasons. Those who first used the product discovered its versatility when they realized it can benefit the skin, face, hair, and more.
Argan oil has the power to make your skin look younger, brighter and more radiant. Packed with an abundance of linoleic acid, a healthy fatty acid, argan oil ensures your skin is always smooth and moisturized.
We know you’ve heard of argan before, but what makes it so special?
Here is our seven must-know argan oil benefits for...