6 Benefits & Uses of Apricot Oil for Beautiful Skin and Hair
Natural Beauty, Oil Benefits, Skin Care

6 apricot oil benefits & uses for beautiful skin and hair

about the apricot oil

Apricots are a small stone fruit with a kernel (or seed) inside that’s said to have great healing and beauty powers. It’s an amazing fruit which is not only delicious but also really packed with goodness for holistic wellness.

Apricot oil or apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernels or seeds of the apricot. The apricot tree or Prunus armeniaa belongs to the Prunus genus of the Rosaeae family and thought to have origins in China, Korea, and Japan.

The scientific name is derived from Armenia but was present during ancient Greece and Rome. Apricots are small, golden orange fruits with velvety skin and flesh that is not overly juicy but smooth and quite sweet with a unique flavor of slight musk with a faint tartness. It is often consumed raw and used in juices, jams, jellies, chutneys, pastries, and pies. The large pit or kernel is where the oil is extracted through cold-pressing. Apricot kernels look a lot like an almond.

When the oil is extracted and cold pressed, it chemically resembles bitter almond oil. The oil is light in color with a pleasant nutty odor commonly used in balms, creams and lotions.

the benefits of apricot oil

Many people who consider or buy apricot oil, are not fully aware of its benefits. Apricot oil is rich in oleic acid. Oleic acid is an omega-9 fatty acid that’s extremely good for overall wellness, boosting the health of the heart and brain.

It’s the primary fatty acid that makes olive oil such a valuable part of a balanced diet, and it makes edible forms of apricot oil a healthy addition to your diet, too.

Apricot oil is emollient and high in vitamin E; it absorbs easily into the skin and is appropriate for all skin types, including sensitive skin. It is also very commonly used as a carrier oil for more concentrated essential oils, such as lavender or peppermint.

Apricot seed oil is rich in nutrients, proteins and unsaturated fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid. The oil is packed with antioxidants as it is a good source of vitamins A and C but also have vitamins E, K, and even niacin. They have a huge mineral content including copper, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus and potassium.

It has excellent softening and moisturizing properties that aid and benefit your skin, scalp, and hair as it helps skin retain its elasticity and suppleness. With its natural anti-inflammatory properties, it is often used to treat eczema and dermatitis.

Like we said, apricot oil is abundant in essential fatty acids, antioxidants, Vitamin E and A which moisturize and nourish skin and prevents signs of aging. This oil is great for all skin types and is a known remedy for really difficult and dry skin. What makes it even more special is that is light and doesn’t leave any sticky or heavy residue – super light texture and really pleasant odor.  Our amaiaa oils are curated with many essential oils, and apricot oil is one of our key ingredients.

 

We call this amazing apricot oil our ‘A’ oil, and the reason is because of all the following benefits and uses:

  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Aging
  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Antioxidant

 

Still wondering if it will benefit your challenging skin?

  • The oil is particularly useful for people with sensitive skin. It is not irritating, and it is soothing as well. Being so light oil in texture, it gently softens and smoothens the skin. It absorbs deeply into the skin. It is also easy to apply.

 

  • The oil is great for restoring and repairing extremely dry skin. It can be used after showering to lock in the natural moisture of the skin. Since it is light, it does not leave an oily residue on your skin. Its moisturizing properties last for a very long time.

 

This wonder oil has amazing benefits and uses for skin and hair due to high amounts of nutrients it packs in.  On skin, apricot oil spreads easily and since it is so light, it is quickly absorbed offering excellent moisturizing to all skin types but especially for dry skin. Due to its soothing nature it is often used as a massage oil.

Apricot is one of the oils that has a lipid content similar to your skin so it is perfect for skin uses. It has also been used to relieve itching and irritation of eczema. Apricot oil has wonderful anti-aging properties. It provides nutrition and support to your skin so that the signs of aging are reduced.

On the face, it helps to reduce the visibility of lines, wrinkles, and blemishes, as well as reduce dark circles and puffiness around the eyes.

In hair, it aids in growth, adds shine without being greasy, reduces dry scalp/dandruff, and softens hair.

Here are our favorite apricot oil benefits for skin and hair with you:

1. Apricot oil as a facial scrub 

Apricot oil can also be used in a scrub to give you soft and glowing skin in just a few minutes. It is so easy to prepare this beauty potion. Simply mix it with some apricot oil with some grainy crystal sugar to make a scrub that you can gently apply and massage all over your face and neck, let it sit for 5 to 10 minutes and then wash off with lukewarm water.

2. Apricot oil is great for nourishing dry skin

Dry skin is among the top three skin concerns for women. Apricot oil deeply nourishes damaged, rough or chapped skin. Just apply it on the affected area and do not rinse off. It acts as a great natural moisturizer and absorbs instantly, reaching the deep layers to provide nutrition. It is also a great night oil that can be applied on you face and hands and left overnight to moisturize your skin and unclog pores.

3. Apricot oil benefits acne prone skin

Unless the underlying cause of acne is identified, it is really difficult to control the flare ups.  However, if one is able to manage flare up and some symptoms, it is quite a big step.  When apricot oil is applied on active acne, it can control the inflammation and prevent the buildup of sebum in the glands.

4. Apricot oil is a savior for dry, brittle nails

Your nails may turn dry and brittle due to loss of moisture. Apply some apricot oil on them and rub gently on the cuticles for smooth and shiny nails. You can also apply some on your hands before showers to lock in the moisture and have soft hands.

 

5. Apricot oil is the best carrier oil

This oil is one of the best carrier oils for the purpose of massage. Sometimes it is hard to retain the properties of essential oils by themselves. They need a carrier oil for best absorption into skin. Apricot oil absorbs well into the skin and is useful for the delivery of essential oils and other herbal agents. It is also a good oil for the infusion of herbs.

 

6. Apricot oil is amazing for a healthy scalp and shiny hair

If the cold weather is making your hair dry and dull, massage apricot oil along with coconut oil or olive oil to restore your softness and shine.

Apricot oil also helps in treating a dry and flaky scalp. Apricot seed oil has oleic acid, which is an omega-9 fatty acid and a wonderful emollient that makes hair and scalp softer and more manageable. It actually moisturizes the hair and scalp while increasing the hydration level and reducing dryness.

Linoleic acid, found in apricot oil, is a fatty acid that controls or keeps moisture in the hair and scalp. The pleasant light fragrance is a bonus benefit! Apricot seed oil leaves hair soft, shiny, and keeps the strands well-nourished and moisturized.

Here are the amazing uses of Apricot oil:

❖    You can use it as an under eye cream

The oil is useful for healing under eye skin. It helps to reduce the appearance of dark circles, puffiness, and wrinkles.

❖    You can use it as a face oil

The oil is a great face oil. It’s like texture and nourishing qualities make it an easy favorite.  It aids in improving skin tone, and reducing the look of the signs of aging.

❖    You can use it as a soap or cleanser

The oil is used as an ingredient of soaps. It can be used in home-made soap recipes, as it has a light finish to it. It is useful for the base oil of soaps.

At amaiaa, we take great care in selecting our ingredients from the secret treasure of beauty secrets found in India. Our Award winning atma and saya oils have been curated with blends of natural oils that each have their unique qualities. Apricot oil is one of the key oils we use and love for our amaiaa oils.

We aim to alter the way beauty is defined. In our world, beauty is not just skin deep but is a process that begins internally. Enriched with vitamins C, E, and A, along with an abundance of antioxidants and age-defying agents, we believe efficacy shouldn’t come at the expense of natural. Simplicity is the key to elegance, and that is why you will never find harsh chemicals or unknown additives in our formulas. We pledge to reintroduce nature to beauty and help every woman shine from the inside out. In our philosophy of Beauty, inner wellness is the only road to outer radiance. 

Unlock the apricot oil benefits from our luxurious atma and saya!

Did you love these apricot oil benefits for your skin and face? Share this post with your friends and family!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *